Day 1 - Oct. 16 (Sat.)
Part 1 10:00~12:00
Room A Special Session:
Trend of FinTech – the developments in China and Japan
Chair
Tomoyuki Fukumoto (Osaka University of Economics)
Vice Chair
Yukio Fukumoto (Osaka University of Economics)
Presenter: Yuko Kawai (Japan Digital Design, Inc.)
Presenter: Zhihui Li (Nomura Research Institute,)
Presenter: Tomoyuki Fukumoto (Osaka University ofEconomics)
Room B Session: International Finance 1
Chair
Jun Nagayasu (Tohoku University)
Vice Chair
Kohjiro Dohwa (Kyoto University of Advanced Science)
Presenter: Yushi Yoshida* (Shiga University), Yuri Sasaki (Meiji Gakuin University)
Weiyang Zhai (Ph.D. Student, Shiga University), Siyu Zhang (Ph.D. Student, Meiji Gakuin University)
Discussant: Junko Koeda (Waseda University)
Presenter: Wataru Takahashi* (Osaka University of Economics), Inui Taiji* (Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)
Discussant: Takashi Kozu (Certified Member Analyst of the Securities Analysts Association of Japan)
Presenter: Mizuki Goto* (Ph.D. Student, Hitotsubashi University),
Kazunobu Hayakawa (Institute of Developing Economies, IDE-JETRO),
Satoshi Koibuchi (Chuo University) Taiyo Yoshimi (Chuo University)
Discussant: Kentaro Kawasaki (Toyo University)
Room C Session: Financial Intermediaries
Chair
Shin-ichi Kitasaka (Doshisha University)
Vice Chair
Hiroyuki Ijiri (Okayama Shoka University)
Presenter: Takanori Tanaka (Kansai University)
Discussant: Masayo Shikimi (Nagasaki University)
Presenter: Mami Kobayashi (Ritsumeikan University)
Discussant: Kenta Toyofuku (Nihon University)
Presenter: Shin-ichi Kitasaka* (Doshisha University), Fei Chen (formerly Ph.D. Student, Doshisha University)
Mitsuhiko Satake (Doshisha University)
Discussant: Hitoshi Inoue (Sapporo Gakuin University)
Room D Session: Monetary and Financial History
Chair
Masato Shizume (Waseda University)
Vice Chair
Naoya Maeda (Kobe Shoin Women's University)
Presenter: Yoshiaki Shikano (Doshisha University)
Discussant: Noburu Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Presenter: Akihiko Noda* (Meiji University), Kenichi Hirayama (Tokio Marine Asset Management Co., Ltd)
Discussant: Kohei Aono (Ritsumeikan University)
Room E Session: Financial Market Analysis
Chair
Mahito Uchida (Seijo University)
Vice Chair
Kunihiro Hanabusa (Kansai University)
Presenter: Jun Uno* (Waseda University), Tobe Reiko (nishogakusha-university)
Discussant: Toyoharu Takahashi (Chuo University)
Presenter: Shuji Watanabe* (Nihon University), Kaoru Hosono (Gakushuin University)
Daisuke Miyakawa (Hitotsubashi University)
Discussant: Kazuhiro Hiraki (Bank of Japan)
Presenter: Atsuyuki Ohyama* (Financial Services AgencyGovernment of Japan Securities and Exchange Surveillance Commission)
Shintaro Okude (Financial Services Agency), Kenta Suzuki (Financial Services Agency), Yoshitaka Fukuyama (Financial ServicesAgency)
Discussant: Naoyuki Yoshino (Financial Services Agency)
Part 2 13:15 - 15:15
Room A Panel Session: Financial History
From Merchant to Bank: The Hirooka Family and the Japanese Financial Market
Chair
Yasuo Takatuki (Kobe University)
Vice Chair
Yoshihiro Asai (Meiji University)
Presenter: Yasuo Takatuki (Kobe University)
Presenter: Noburu Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Presenter: Takenobu Yuki (Tohoku University)
Discussant: Yoshiaki Ogura (Waseda University)
Room B Session: International Money and Finance 2
Chair
Eiji Okano (Nagoya City University)
Vice Chair
Kazuyuki Inagaki (Nanzan University)
Presenter: Zhou Yang (Ph.D. Student, Kobe University)
Discussant: Yushi Yoshida (Shiga University)
Presenter: Shigeto Kitano *(Kobe University), Kenya Takaku (Hiroshima City University)
Discussant: Fumiharu Mieno (Kyoto University)
Room C Session: Fintech/COVID-19
Chair
Kenya Fujiwara (Kobe University)
Vice Chair
Satoshi Hoshino (Okayama Shoka University)
Presenter: Lirong Li (Kyoto University of Advanced Science)
Discussant: Tatsuro Kakeshita (Fukuoka University)
Presenter: Yajing Liu* (Hiroshima Shudo University), Kenya Fujiwara (Kobe University), Toshiki Jinushi (Kansai University)
Discussant: Tomoyuki Fukumoto (Osaka University of Economics)
Presenter: Kenya Fujiwara (Kobe University)
Discussant: Toshiki Jinushi (Kansai University), Yoshiaki Ogura (Waseda University)
Room D Session: Financial Systems, Corporate Finance
Chair
Takahiko Watanabe (Senshu University)
Vice Chair
Masafumi Kozuka (Setsunan University)
Presenter: Oh Dongsuk (Meiji University)
Discussant: Takayoshi Nakaoka (Kindai University)
Presenter: Shigeki Wakabayashi (Development Bank ofJapan Inc.)
Discussant: Nobuyuki Teshima (Senshu University)
Room E English Session (hosted by JJMFE)
Chair
Shin-Ichi Nishiyama (Kobe University)
Vice Chair
Agata Wierzbowska (Kobe University)
Presenter: Nguyen Thuy Linh (Ph.D. Student,Hitotsubashi University)
Discussant: Shin-Ichi Nishiyama (Kobe University)
Presenter: Siyu Zhang (Ph.D. Student, Meiji Gakuin University)
Discussant: Hiroshi Morita (Hosei University)
Invited Lecture 15:40~16:40
Room A Invited Lecture
Chair
Wataru Takahashi (Osaka University of Economics)
Vice Chair
Kohei Hasui (Aichi University)
Presenter: Hiroshi Nakaso (Chairman of the Institute, Daiwa Institute of Research)